Walmart

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart maintains a diverse portfolio of subsidiaries, some of which might surprise you, but others which seem decidedly on-brand.

Dollar Tree is another chain, with steeply discounted pricing – every item in the store costs $1. Walmart may own Dollar Tree, but it’s reasonable to wonder. The answer is below.

Who Owns Dollar Tree?

Dollar Tree, Inc. owns the publicly traded retail chain Dollar Tree, which offers steep discount prices.

K.R. Perry. Dollar Tree was initially called “One Dollar” between 1986 and 1993. It is now led by Mike Witynski (previously COO).

Dollar Tree, Inc., which was defeated by Dollar General in 2014, is now the parent of Family Dollar.

Dollar General put in a bid at $9.7 billion against Dollar Tree at $9.2 billion. Family Dollar however decided to continue with Dollar Tree.

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

Walmart and Dollar Tree can be competitors

Walmart and Dollar Tree compete for shares of the same market, though the two stores know who their target audience is.

The most common type of Walmart shopper, for example, is a Gen X white woman, with a household income of around $75,000.

Dollar Tree’s targeted audience are those with lower incomes. About half of Dollar Tree shoppers have a household income below $25,000.

I would argue, however, that Dollar Tree is seeing or will shortly start to see a burgeoning Millennial-woman-with-disposable-income market.

These users are boosted by apps like Instagram, TikTok and other social media sites. They flock to Dollar Tree because of their affordable prices for DIY-friendly goods.

  • This video (and this one) are examples.
  • Dollar Tree has a lot more to offer than Walmart. All of the items are $1 and you can create crafts similar to those I have shared.

    How do Walmart and Dollar Tree sell these items?

    There is a lot of cross-over between Walmart and Dollar Tree products, though only in terms of item types, not brands or selection.

    Both stores sell home goods and party supplies as well as snacks, pantry staples, fridge/freezer products, baby goods, kitchen equipment, cleaning materials, and beauty supplies.

    Walmart sells all of the top name brands along with its own private label goods. Dollar Tree only carries generic-label goods but occasionally carries name brands.

    Walmart Supercenters have a huge warehouse feel and can carry almost 100 types of any product. Dollar Tree has only one or two.

    Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    Walmart and Dollar Tree Stores are they similar?

    Walmart and Dollar Tree are very different in terms of size and layout.

    Dollar Tree stores can range in size from 8,000 to 12,000.

    This is stark contrast with Walmart Supercenters where the average square footage of a Supercenter is 180,000 feet.

    Walmart stores need their own parcel of land. Dollar Trees will fit in smaller malls or mini-malls.

    You might see both stores in close proximity because they share the same goal of high-traffic areas.

    For more information on Walmart, please visit our posts related to whether Walmart has Lowe’s or Walgreens.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart thought it owned Dollar Tree, which is not surprising, as the biggest retail chain worldwide does not have an official or legal connection to Dollar Tree.

    Though technically they may be competitors in the discount space, each has very different target markets and seems content to stick to their guns.

    .Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    See also  Does Walmart Have Layaway
    Dear Adam Smith is a data-driven assistance tool for online research. There’s so much information out there, including social networks, blogs, forums, comments, and articles to name a few. Thousands of new reviews are published every day. It’s…

    Related Posts

    1 of 174