Walmart

Does Walmart Install Tires

Does Walmart Install Tires In 2022? (Price, Locations + More!)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

  • Walmart’s ability to sell almost any item, including tires, has been a key part of their success.
  • When it comes time to replace tires on an automobile, many people will need them to be installed. So, does Walmart install tires? Continue reading to learn more!
  • Does Walmart Install Tires In 2022? (Price, Locations + More!)

    Walmart to Install Tires in 2022

    Walmart does install tires at locations with a Tire & Lube Express Auto Care Center as of 2022. Walmart offers basic tire installations starting from $15 per tire. There are optional extras such as replacement lug nuts and long-term care that can be added to the package.

  • However, does this pricing apply to all tires? Keep reading for all the information you need about tire buying and installation at Walmart.
  • Walmart Tire Installation: How Much?

    Walmart charges $15 per tire, but only for tires bought at Walmart. Walmart will install all tires. However, they may charge $10 more for any tire purchased at another store.

    Does Walmart Install Tires In 2022? (Price, Locations + More!)

    Does Walmart Offer Tire Warranties?

    Walmart also offers Road Hazard Protection Warranty for an extra $10 on your tire installation.

    But, it is only applicable to tires that you purchase from Walmart. It is important to have sufficient warranty protection if you order tires at Walmart.

    If this is the case, it might be worth checking how warranty applies to installation of tires.

    If a warranty provided by another company only covers tires that they have installed, then it is logical to buy your tires from Walmart and save money.

    Walmart offers what kind of tires?

    Walmart sells tires of over 30 brands.

  • Walmart also sells tires to other cars, including tractors, trucks and motorhomes.
  • When you shop for tires at Walmart, you can shop by brand, size, or vehicle, and apply a range of filters to find the perfect tires for you.

    Does Walmart Install Tires In 2022? (Price, Locations + More!)

    What Is the Best Way to Buy Tires from Walmart?

  • Some Walmart stores keep tires in stock, but it’s better to shop online so you can access a broader range of tire types and brands. If the tire you are looking for isn’t in stock, it will save you a trip to the shop.
  • There are three choices when you order Walmart tires online.

    Same-day pickup if your tires are in stock at your chosen Walmart store.

    Free shipping to your home.

    Free shipping to any Walmart store.

    If you want Walmart to install your tires (including flat tires), the best approach is to order your tires and have them shipped to a store with a Tire & Lube Express Auto Care Center.

    Walmart Stocks All of the Tires it Sells

    While Walmart stocks an extensive range of tires, if you order your tires online, you might actually be buying them from another vendor.

    Walmart’s website may sometimes display a list of vendors who are available for you to purchase a tire.

    The price and additional features of a particular vendor can be used to help you choose a tire. Walmart will still deliver the tires to your address.

    What If I Change My Mind About My Tires?

  • Walmart allows tires to be returned as long as they have not been installed. It is not possible to drive around in your vehicle and find that your tires aren’t what you want.
  • Walmart is unable to accept returns on snow tires.

    Walmart balances tires. Also, you can read more on whether or not Walmart installs trailer hitches, if Walmart installs ATV and RV tires, and if Walmart does coolant flushes.

    Does Walmart Install Tires In 2022? (Price, Locations + More!)

    See also  Walmart Discount Card
    Dear Adam Smith is a data-driven assistance tool for online research. There’s so much information out there, including social networks, blogs, forums, comments, and articles to name a few. Thousands of new reviews are published every day. It’s…

    Related Posts

    1 of 172