Walmart

Does Walmart Buy Phones

Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

Walmart is known for offering great deals on smartphones and services, but what about your older smartphone?

  • Walmart provides a credit program which will allow you to trade your old phone in for a brand new model. What is the Walmart Phone Buy-Back Program? This is my discovery!
  • Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022 ?

    Walmart will buy your phone via its trade-in program in 2022. Walmart offers credit of up to $500, depending on what condition the phone is in. Walmart accepts old smartphones through its ecoATM kiosk. They will give customers cash, store credit, and credit towards the purchase of a new smartphone.

  • Continue reading to learn about the Walmart phone payment, as well as how you can do it and other options.
  • Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    Walmart pays how much for phones?

    With this Walmart Smartphone search engine, you can find quickly the current value of your smartphone for trade-in credit.

    An example: A good-condition iPhone 12 Pro Max, which has 512GB storage, will get a credit as high as $504. While a Samsung Galaxy Z Fold2 5G of excellent quality with 256GB storage credits is $495.

    The price of the trade in depends on the state of the smartphone and its storage. This credit will go towards the purchase of your new phone from Walmart, or be redeemed in Walmart gift cards if you would prefer.

    Walmart also has some ecoATM options that can be used to instantly trade your smartphone in for cash.

    These kiosks can offer a quick service that analyzes your smartphone and offers an instant cash value.

    By accepting the offer you will receive payment on-the-spot for the phone. Payment options include direct deposit, PayPal vouchers or any other form of payment. The calculator can help you calculate how much your phone is worth.

    How Do I Trade -In My Phone to Walmart?

    Walmart stores will allow you to bring in your mobile phone and have an employee from the technology department take a look at the device. You may also opt for their online phone trading-in service, which has three steps.

    After your phone has been evaluated and sent, this online service will give you instant credit in the form eGift Cards from Walmart. This is how you can do it using Walmart’s online services:

    Head to the official Walmart Trade-In program page.

    Choose your device among the listed options and answer some questions about its condition and any accessories.

    You will receive an email prepaid FedEx Ground shipping address for your free device shipping.

    Once Walmart receives the device and evaluates it, you will get an instant eGift Card for the credit cost.

    If you want to try out the ecoATM kiosks found in some Walmart stores, the process is equally easy:

    You can place your device at the ecoATM kiosk, and you are free to leave the process anytime.

    The ecoATM analyzes your device immediately and will show you the lowest price.

    Fill in the form below to confirm your agreement with the trade-in value and you will receive an immediate payment.

    Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    Which Phones Does Walmart Trade in?

    Walmart is open to all smartphone brands including Apple and Samsung. Trade-ins are also possible for older smartphones, including Motorola, Nokia, Razer, and Samsung.

    Walmart’s trade-in program also allows for devices other than smartphones to be traded-in. This includes tablets, gaming consoles, smartphones, and other wearables.

    This is how it works for phones: Price them using Walmart’s trade in portal. Next, follow these steps to send your electronic by FedEx Ground. Or, bring it into your local retailer.

    Walmart’s green ATM kiosks will not take any other device than smartphones.

    What Can I Do With My Old Phone?

    Outside of Walmart, you may also be able to sell your iPhone at an affordable price online. These are some websites that you can use to sell your used phone.

  • Walmart buys unwanted gift card back in exchange for Walmart gift vouchers or to be used at more than 100 stores.
  • See our Related Posts to Learn More about Walmart Selling Used Products and Walmart’s Return Policy for Cell Phones.

    Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    Conclusion: Does Walmart Buy Phones?

    Walmart actually buys smartphones. Walmart offers credit for used smartphones. Also, you can get credit by trading in other electronic gadgets such as laptops and tablets.

    .Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    See also  Walmart Orientation
    Dear Adam Smith is a data-driven assistance tool for online research. There’s so much information out there, including social networks, blogs, forums, comments, and articles to name a few. Thousands of new reviews are published every day. It’s…

    Related Posts

    1 of 174