Target

Discover the Biggest Target Stores in 2024: Locations & Sizes Revealed!

Unveil the colossal scale of the biggest Target stores in 2024! Find out which city boasts the largest Target in the world and compare average Target square footage across notable locations like Los Angeles and Maryland. Explore mega-sized shopping at its best with our guide to America's largest Target stores!

Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It? (2022 Update)

Target Corporation
Formerly
  • Goodfellow Dry Goods

  • (1902–1903)
  • Dayton’s Dry Goods Company

  • (1903–1910)
  • Dayton Company

  • (1910–1962)
  • Dayton Corporation

  • (1962–1969)
  • Dayton-Hudson Corporation

  • (1969–2000)
Type
Public
Industry
Retail
Founded June 24, 1902

; 119 years ago


(

1902-06-24

)

(corporation)

January 5, 1962

; 60 years ago


(

1962-01-05

)

(store)

Founders
George Dayton

(corporation)


John Geisse

(store)

Headquarters
Target Plaza

1000

Nicollet Mall


Minneapolis, Minnesota

, U.S.

Number of locations
Increase
1,926 stores (2021)


[1]

Area served
United States, Canada (formerly, see

Target Canada

)
Key people

Brian C. Cornell


(

Chairman

&

CEO

)
Products Beauty and Health Products

Bedding

Clothing and Accessories

Electronics

Food

Furniture

Games

Jewelry

Lawn and Garden

Pet Supplies

Shoes

Small Appliances

Toys

Revenue Increase


US$

99.6 billion

(2021)
Increase
US$6.539 billion (2021)
Increase
US$4.368 billion (2021)


Total assets

Increase
US$51.248 billion (2021)


Total equity

Increase
US$14.440 billion (2021)
Number of employees
409,000 (2020)


[2]


Subsidiaries

Shipt
Website

Footnotes / references



[3]

Target’s goal of opening large stores allows it stock many different items, and to attract thousands of customers each day.

  • It is easy to see how massive Target’s stores can be. You might wonder if there is a city with the largest Target store in America, or how big it is. We have the solution to your intriguing question.
  • Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It? (2022 Update)

    Which is The Most Important Target For 2022?

    Annapolis in Maryland, is home to Target’s largest US store. This Target store has a total area of over 200,000 square inches, as opposed to the usual Target size which averages around 130,000 square.

  • Keep reading to discover more about SuperTarget vs. normal Target as well the cities and states with the highest number of Target stores.
  • How Big Is The Biggest Target Store?

    Target’s largest store measures just under 200,000 sq. ft. SuperTarget, located in Hoover (Alabama) is approximately 191,000 square foot and covers almost 4.5 acres.

    The Target Store in The Valley Forge Shopping Center, King of Prussia (Pennsylvania), measures approximately 165,000 sq.

    Previously, larger Target stores were known as SuperTarget stores and would offer more services and products than regular stores.

    Groceries and additional amenities were included to create a hypermarket environment that is comparable with Walmart Supercenters.

  • Target changed its name to Target in August 2015. They released the following statement: “Big and small, all our stores have one thing: They are all Target.”
  • Target now calls newer locations Target. Older stores could still bear SuperTarget signs.

    Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It? (2022 Update)

    What City Has The Most Target Stores?

    Chicago, Illinois is home to 21 Target stores.

    It is tied for second between Los Angeles, California, Minneapolis and Minnesota with each store having 17 locations.

    San Jose, California is home to 11 Target stores.

    California (310), Texas (153), and Florida (126) are the states that have the highest numbers of Target stores.

    What’s the Smallest Target

    Target’s smallest Target store, measuring approximately 12800 square footage, can be found in Wicker park, Chicago.

    Target created smaller Target stores to serve urban markets where larger Targets wouldn’t work.

    It is currently home to more than 140 small-format retail outlets in the U.S. and 30 near college campuses, making it easily accessible for students.

    Because these smaller shops have limited inventory and space, they offer more efficiency in shopping.

    To find out the needs of their community, employees will conduct research into nearby businesses.

    Target may not be the same store as Target 6 blocks away.

    You can read our posts related to this store on interesting Target statistics and Target’s competitive advantage, as well as why Target fell in Canada.

  • Conclusion
  • The biggest Target is located in Annapolis, Maryland, and is around 200,000 square feet, (around 4.5 acres of land).

    However, Target is focusing its efforts on creating more of its small-format stores across the US to better suit small communities and urban areas.

    The larger Target stores that were once known as SuperTarget shops are now called ‘Target’. Larger Target stores with large size have also been named ‘Target.

    SuperTarget can still be found on some older stores, but it depends on which location.

    .Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It? (2022 Update)

    See also  2024 Target Return Policy: Beats, AirPods & Opened Headphone Returns
    Dear Adam Smith is a data-driven assistance tool for online research. There’s so much information out there, including social networks, blogs, forums, comments, and articles to name a few. Thousands of new reviews are published every day. It’s…

    Related Posts

    1 of 173