Walmart

Is Walmart Owned By China

Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Founded in Bentonville, Walmart is one of the world’s largest retail giants, with outlets located worldwide.

  • Many people have speculated about the possibility that Walmart could be controlled by China, given its global expansion. After some digging, here is what I discovered!
  • Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    Is Walmart Owned by China In 2022?

    As of 2022, Walmart was not bought by China. Walmart is currently owned by the Waltons (the founding family of Walmart), and shareholders. Walton Enterprises LLC, Walton Family Holdings Trust and Walton Family Holdings Trust are family shares that they use. Vanguard Group is another American investor that owns shares of 5%.

  • So who does own Walmart? You can read the rest of this article to find out all about it!
  • Where can you find Walmart in China

    Walmart has been in China since 1996. Walmart Supermarkets, Sam’s Clubs, Walmart HyperMarkets and Walmart Supermarkets will be located in Beijing, Shenzhen, etc.

    There are over 400 retail stores in 180 cities, and more than 95% of merchandise in Chinese shops is locally-sourced.

    Walmart recently integrated Sam’s and Walmart into China’s e-commerce market. There are approximately 20 Walmart distribution centers in China.

    Who Owns Walmart?

    Walmart is currently owned by the Walton family, which was founded in 1962 as Walmart Discount City, Arkansas, Bentonville.

    Since then, Walton family members have taken active positions in maintaining and growing Walmart.

    Walton holds half of all shares today through Walton Enterprises LLC & Walton Family Holdings Trust.

    Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    Who Are the Top Shareholders of Walmart?

    Walton Enterprises LLC is an exclusive holding company which holds roughly 50% of the shares. It is also where the Walton Family manages its ownership in Walmart.

    Walton Family Holdings Trust is a trust that maintains a balanced ownership between family and nonfamily.

    Vanguard Group Inc, an American investor, represents about 5% of Walmart.

    Walmart is another publicly traded company. It has also been invested by Black Rock Fund Advisors LLC, State Street Global Advisors LLC and Geode Capital Management LLC.

    Walton Enterprises LLC and Walton Family Holdings Trust are the only investors who own over 10% of Walmart.

    For more information on Walmart, check out my posts Walmart facts and competitive advantages. Also, see my posts on Walmart franchises, Walmart’s German success, Walmart’s failure to succeed in Germany, Walmart owning Costco.

    Conclusion: China is a shareholder in Walmart

    No, China does not own Walmart. Walmart was created and own by the Walton families. They own 50% of Walton Enterprises LLC’s total shares and Walton Family Holdings Trust. Vanguard Group Inc. and other American-based businesses are also top investors.

    .Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    See also  Does Walmart Sell Live Fish
    Dear Adam Smith is a data-driven assistance tool for online research. There’s so much information out there, including social networks, blogs, forums, comments, and articles to name a few. Thousands of new reviews are published every day. It’s…

    Related Posts

    1 of 174