Walmart

Does Walmart Do Money Orders

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

If you need to put a deposit down on a new rental or send money to someone far away, you probably have to use a money order.

This is why you may be asking, “Does Walmart accept money orders?” Let me tell you what I found.

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022?

Walmart can send money orders by MoneyGram to their Money Service Centers. Walmart money orders below $1,000 need a photo identification from the government and a minimum fee of $1. Money orders are available within Walmarts trading hours (7am – 11pm and 24/7 for select locations).

  • You can read on to find out more about fees and whereabouts, as well how you can get there.
  • How do I get money orders at Walmart

    You can find Walmart’s Money Services Center or customer service at Walmart. A friendly Walmart representative will assist you with any money orders.

    You can usually find the Money Center open from 7 am to 11 pm, sometimes 24 hours, although it is often closed at night.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    What Should I Take with Me?

    If you want to place a Walmart money order, please bring your money. You can also pay by debit card or PayPal.

    Your government-issued ID will be required if you want to cash or buy large orders.

    How Much Does A Money Order Cost & What Are The Limits?

    The fees for purchasing a money order at Walmart are generally $1 or less. However, fees can vary depending on where you live so make sure to check with the nearest Walmart for exact information.

    Walmart will issue money orders to individuals up to $1,000. You will need multiple money orders if you want to send more than 1,000 dollars.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Do Walmart Cash Money Orders?

    Walmart is able to cash any money order in-store with MoneyGram as well as Western Union. You will be charged $1 for each money order you send.

    Are Walmart Money Orders Refundable?

    You can return your receipt to your nearest Walmart if you don’t need your money order.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Should I Keep My Money Order Receipt?

    Receipts will be issued to all money orders that are purchased. You should most definitely hold on to this as you will need it if you wish to refund your money order.

    MoneyGram will provide you with the receipt for reference if your order is not correct.

    Can Money Orders Be Sent Outside Of The United States At Walmart?

    You can send international money orders to Walmart with either a MoneyGram® or Western Union®.

    You should check first with the sender to make sure they know where they are able to cash MoneyGrams.

    If you send money abroad, your financial institution might have additional requirements for currency exchanges and holds.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Where can I track my Walmart Money order?

    The MoneyGram website can be used to check if your money orders have been cashed.

    Also, you can call 1-800-542-3590. You will also need to provide the dollar amount and exact number of your money order for either option.

    What happens if I lose my money order?

    For more information on what to do if you lose or suspect your money order has been stolen, please visit the MoneyGram site.

    You can send money orders to other retailers such as Walgreens and Target if you live far from a Walmart location.

    .Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    See also  Does Walmart Change Transmission Fluid?
    Dear Adam Smith is a data-driven assistance tool for online research. There’s so much information out there, including social networks, blogs, forums, comments, and articles to name a few. Thousands of new reviews are published every day. It’s…

    Related Posts

    1 of 168