Walmart

Does Walmart Do Car Inspections

Does Walmart Do Car Inspections In 2022? (Do This Instead…)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations

10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]



US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]



US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets



US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity



US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart, one of the largest retailers in the world, offers extensive options for your vehicular needs such as spare parts, oils, and other automotive services through its Auto Care Centers.

  • Some car owners may wonder whether Walmart conducts car inspections. This is what I found after some digging!
  • Does Walmart Do Car Inspections In 2022? (Do This Instead...)

    Walmart Will Perform Car Inspections in 2022

    As of 2022, Walmart has stopped performing car inspections at its Supercenters and Auto Care Centers. Walmart can provide basic services such oil changes and tire balancers. To get proper car inspections you should visit Midas. Valvoline. Mr. Lube. Jiffy Lube.

  • Keep reading to discover why Walmart doesn’t do car inspections. Where else can you get these? How much are different kinds of car inspections.
  • Walmart doesn’t do car inspections

    According to the U.S. Department of Transportation, each state requires different safety inspections for vehicles depending on when they are bought, sold, or registered.

    Some ride-sharing service providers, such as Lyft and Uber, require additional vehicle inspections depending upon the driver, location, or if the car is going to cross state lines.

    Walmart simply does not have the automotive capacity to handle all the variations and so it does not offer car inspection services at its Auto Care Centers or Supercenters.

    Does Walmart Do Car Inspections In 2022? (Do This Instead...)

    Are You Looking for a Car Inspection?

    You need to locate a certified mechanic to inspect your vehicle.

    Inspection services can be viewed at Valvoline or Mr. Lube service centers such as Midas and Jiffy Lube.

    Drivers can also refer to the local Department of Motor Vehicles for more information.

    How much do car inspections cost?

    While the cost of your car inspection is largely determined by the state you live in, the center you take it to, and the age and type of vehicle, generic safety tests are usually affordable.

    While certified mechanics working in private shops are more costly, a Jiffy Lube or Midas service center will still be able perform routine safety inspections as well as give the certificate.

    Before you head over to one, check with your state’s regulations to make sure you know the types of inspections your vehicle will require as some states need more than one (such as passing proper emissions tests).

    Safety inspections of cars fall under three types: price and examination.

    The most affordable option for basic vehicle inspections is the one that covers only the mechanical aspects of your car. It will run you around $80.

    Standard Vehicle Inspections–Standard inspections cover the entirety of the vehicle and all components. These inspections will typically cost between $150 and $250 at most service stations.

    Comprehensive/Advanced Vehicle Inspections–This is the most extensive type of inspection, useful for more intricate car builds or vehicles that might deal with dangerous goods or hazardous situations. This can typically run upwards to $300.

    Does Walmart Do Car Inspections In 2022? (Do This Instead...)

    Walmart has the following auto services:

    Walmart offers many vehicle services via its Auto Care Centers. This includes tire care and oil changes as well as lube services.

    Walmart’s qualified automotive technicians will provide prompt, professional and affordable care for your automobile needs.

    You can find the entire list of automotive services Walmart Auto Care Centers provide here.

  • Replacement of the air filter
  • Installing batteries
  • Battery testing
  • Cleansing the coolant system
  • Flat tire repairs
  • Fuel system cleaning
  • We offer lube services
  • Oil changes
  • Oil filter replacement
  • Tire balancing
  • Tire installation
  • Tire replacement
  • Tire rotation
  • Windshield wiper fluid change
  • Find your nearest Walmart Auto Care Center easily by typing your ZIP code in their store locator. Click “details next to the most convenient location” for more information, including opening hours and phone numbers.

    Conclusion: Is Walmart a company that inspects cars?

    Walmart’s Auto Care Centers are unable to perform car inspections. However, they offer many other services, including engine maintenance and tire servicing. Alternative automotive service centers, such as Midas Lube Jiffy Lube Valvoline or Mr. Lube have licensed mechanics capable of performing inspections.

    .Does Walmart Do Car Inspections In 2022? (Do This Instead…)

    See also  Will Walmart Put Old Lenses In New Frames?
    Dear Adam Smith is a data-driven assistance tool for online research. There’s so much information out there, including social networks, blogs, forums, comments, and articles to name a few. Thousands of new reviews are published every day. It’s…

    Related Posts

    1 of 172